slovodefinícia
[…] as circuit and district courts of the United States; he shall perform the
duties, be subject to the same regulation and penalties, and be entitled to
the same fees, as were provided by law for the marshal of the district court
of the United States, for the present [late] territory of Wisconsin; and
shall, in addition, be paid two hundred dollars annually as a compensation
for extra services.
160. The act to establish a territorial government for Utah, approved
September 9, 1850, contains the following provisions relative to this
subject. They are the same in most respects with the preceding. Section 9 of
this act provides, "That the judicial power of said territory shall be
vested in a supreme court, district courts, probate courts, and in justices
of the peace. The supreme court shall consist of a chief justice and two
associate justices, any two of whom shall constitute a quorum, and who shall
hold a term at the seat of government of said territory annually, and they
shall hold their offices during the period of four years. The said territory
shall be divided into three judicial districts, and a district court shall
be held in each of said districts by one of the justices of the supreme
court, at such time and place as may be prescribed by law; and the said
judges shall, after their appointments, respectively, reside in the
districts which shall be assigned them. The jurisdiction of the several
courts herein provided for, both appellate and original, and that of the
probate courts and of justices of the peace, shall be as limited by law:
Provided, That justices of the peace shall not have jurisdiction of any
matter in controversy when the title or boundaries of land may be in
dispute, or where the debt or sum claimed shall exceed one hundred dollars;
and the said supreme and district courts, respectively, shall possess
chancery as well as common law jurisdiction. Each district court, or the
judge thereof, shall appoint its clerk, who shall also be the register in
chancery, and shall keep his office at the place where the court may be
held. Writs of error, bills of exception, and appeals shall be allowed in
all cases from the final decisions of said district courts to the supreme
court, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law; but in no case
removed to the supreme court shall trial by jury be allowed in said court.
The supreme court, or the justices thereof, shall appoint its own clerk, and
every clerk shall hold his office at the pleasure of the court for which be
shall have been appointed. Writs of error, and appeals from the final
decisions of said supreme court, shall be allowed, and may be taken to the